Bosnia and Herzegovina: Highways consultancy services
Supervision of construction of motorway on Corridor Vc, subsection Ozimice-Poprikuse
Contract or concession award notice - standard regime
1 Buyer
1.1 Buyer
Official name: PC Motorways of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina Ltd Mostar
Legal type of the buyer: Body governed by public law
Activity of the contracting authority: General public services
2 Procedure
2.1 Procedure
Title: Supervision of construction of motorway on Corridor Vc, subsection Ozimice-Poprikuse
Description: Consultancy services for supervision of works on Construction of of a new approx. 12 km long motorway
on Corridor Vc, section Medakovo - Poprikuse, subsection Ozimice - Poprikuse.
Procedure identifier: eabc64c1-2330-4aa3-8c8a-db444ef95144
Previous notice: 749949-2024
Internal identifier. EIB-GtP/MOB/20190751-10
Type of procedure: Open
Justification for the accelerated procedure:
Main features of the procedure:
2.1.1 Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71311210 Highways consultancy services
2.1.2 Place of performance
Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Anywhere in the given country
Additional information: Corridor VC between Ozimice and Poprikuse in the middle of BiH.
2.1.4 General information
Additional information: The procedure was undertaken in accordance with the Guide to Procurement for projects
financed by the European Investment Bank. The Request for Proposals, without prequalification, was published in
OJEU and other media on October 15, 2024 for providing consulting Services for the supervision of works for the
construction of motorway Corridor Vc, section Ozimice to Poprikuse. The Services related to supervision and
administration of the works contract, quality control, as well as reporting in line with the provisions of the
underlying works to be performed under FIDIC 1999 GCC for employer design works. The Procedure was open
to firms and joint ventures from all countries. The proceeds of the Bank's loan was not be used for the purpose of
any payment to persons or entities, or for any import of goods, if such payment or import is prohibited by a decision of the United Nations Security Council taken under Chapter VII of the Charter of the United Nations or
under a law of official regulation of the Client's country. In January 2025, 4 firms submitted their technical and
financial proposals in line with the requirements established in the contract notice. The Proposals were to be
evaluated on the basis of the most economically advantageous offer as described in Request for Proposals. The
validity of all proposals expired on May 13, 2025. The procedure was terminated by the procuring entity on May
15, 2025 by informing all bidders.
Legal basis:
Other
This contract will be financed by European Investment Bank (EIB) and is subject to the ElB's Guide to Procurement. -
5 Lot
5.1 Lot technical ID: LOT-0001
Title: Supervision of construction of motorway on Corridor Vc, subsection Ozimice-Poprikuse
Description: Consultancy services for supervision of works on Construction of of a new approx. 12 km long motorway
on Corridor Vc, section Medakovo - Poprikuse, subsection Ozimice - Poprikuse.
Internal identifier. EIB-GtP/MOB/20190751-10
5.1.1 Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71311210 Highways consultancy services
Options:
Description of the options: No variants and options allowed.
5.1.2 Place of performance
Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Anywhere in the given country
Additional information: Corridor VC between Ozimice and Poprikuse in the middle of BiH.
5.1.3 Estimated duration
Duration: 24 Month
5.1.6 General information
Procurement Project fully or partially financed with EU Funds.
The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
Additional information: Procedure annulled under clause 8.1 of the instructions to consultants section of the
request for proposals.
5.1.10 Award criteria
Criterion:
Type: Price
Name:
Description: The Proposals were to be evaluated on the basis of the most economically advantageous
offer as described in Request for Proposals.
Description of the method to be used if weighting cannot be expressed by criteria: The Proposals were to be
evaluated on the basis of the most economically advantageous offer as described in Request for Proposals.
Justification for not indicating the weighting of the award criteria:
5.1.15 Techniques
Framework agreement:
No framework agreement
Information about the dynamic purchasing system:
No dynamic purchase system
5.1.16 Further information, mediation and review
Review organisation: Independent Complaints Committee appointed by Federal Ministry of
Transport and Communications -
Organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure: PC Motorways of the Federation
of Bosnia and Herzegovina Ltd Mostar -
Organisation providing offline access to the procurement documents: PC Motorways of the Federation of Bosnia
and Herzegovina Ltd Mostar -
Organisation providing more information on the review procedures: Independent Complaints Committee
appointed by Federal Ministry of Transport and Communications -
6 Results
6.1 Result lot Identifier. LOT-0001
No winner was chosen and the competition is closed.
The reason why a winner was not chosen: Other
6.1.4 Statistical information
Received tenders or requests to participate :
Type of received submissions: Tenders
Number of tenders or requests to participate received: 4
8 Organisations
8.1 ORG-0001
Official name: PC Motorways of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina Ltd Mostar
Registration number: 0000000
Postal address: Adema Buća 20
Town: Mostar
Postcode: 88000
Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Email: info@jpautoceste.ba
Telephone: +387 36 512300
Fax: +387 36 512301
Internet address: www.jpautoceste.ba
Roles of this organisation:
Buyer
Organisation providing additional information about the procurement procedure
Organisation providing offline access to the procurement documents
8.1 ORG-0002
Official name: Independent Complaints Committee appointed by Federal Ministry of Transport and Communications
Registration number. 000000
Postal address: Braće Fejića bb
Town: Mostar
Postcode: 88000
Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Roles of this organisation:
Review organisation
Organisation providing more information on the review procedures
Notice information
Notice identifier/version: 036737ac-c7bf-41fa-9290-84ae7bc638c4-01
Form type:Result
Norice type: Contract or concession award notice-standard regime
Notice dispatch date: 26/05/2025 14:26 + 00:00
Language in witch this notice is officially available:English